HOME
 ARCHIVE NEWS
ECBA OFFRS
ECBAPROG
ECBAPICS
ECWBA NEWS

ECBA NEWS


COUNTY COMPETITION DRAWS/RESULTS
Singles   Pairs  Triples   Fours   2WD Singles   Unbadged Sgls   Secretaries Cup   Benevolent Cup   Double Fours   Shield   North Essex 4s   South Essex 4s

COMPETITION PROPER
SINGLES, 2 WOOD SINGLES, PAIRS, TRIPLES, FOURS   UNDER 25 SINGLES

SECRETARIES' CUP    BENEVOLENT CUP    UNBADGED SINGLES

DOUBLE FOURS   SHIELD    NORTH ESSEX 4s   SOUTH ESSEX 4s

NATIONAL MIXED PAIRS
Shirley Beavis (Falcon) and Martin King (Great Baddow) have qualified for the National Finals at Leamington after winning the Essex Area final against Wanstead Central's Maureen Norgate and Paul Whellams 19-6. The Mixed Pairs event commences on Saturday 23 August.

INTER GROUP SEMI-FINALS
Sunday 20 July 2014 at Loughton BC.
Group 8, 116 Group 5, 113
Oakes 19  Brenner 22. Mould 24 Walls 12. Tebbutt 22 Wilson 14. Hardy 10 Coultrup 23. Hurley 19 Madgewick 18. Hayley 22 Nullmeyers 24.
At Aveley BC.
Group 4, 130 Group 9, 115
Reading 21 Christmas 22. Blowes 16 Cumerford 23. Bolton 22 Fryer 17. Pickford 28 Scott 11. Bryan 24 Barham 21. Chaplin 19 Bone 21.
The final will take place on Sunday 27 July at Chelmsford BC, start 10am.

ZyWeb

President Trevor Hackett and Norfolk President John Ottaway

ZyWeb

Middleton Cup Team

MIDDLETON CUP  v NORFOLK
Saturday 19 July 2014 at Sudbury BC.
Frank Abbott (Romford), Gary Raby (Ford Sports (NP)), Steve Gunnell, Edward Morris (Essex County) 23-19 Wayne Willgress
Kevin Fitzgerald (Wanstead Central), Jim Oakes (Harlow), Mitch Brenner, Mark Nullmeyers (Wanstead Central) 11-20 Andy Siely
Andy Swann, Ray Bone (Pegasus), Kevin Watkins (Essex County), Mark Christmas (Pegasus) 17-20 Peter Boldero
Steve Mahoney (Great Baddow), John Stewart (Essex County), Karl Lodge (Silver End), Andrew Squire (Maldon) 18-19 George Tubby
Peter Ayling (Thorpe le-Soken), Sam Moss (Falcon), Gary Hurley (Harlow), Steve Mitchinson (C) (Romford) 13-27 Phillip Barr  
Mark Banning (Silverthorn), Chris Bryan (Romford), Steve Pickford, John Tully (Romford) 14-23 Darren Rowsell
Essex 96 Norfolk 128
  Scoresheet

TEAM SELECTIONS ISSUE 4
 Team Selections Games 25-33

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS SCHEDULE (Amended 20 July)
Saturday 26 July 2014 at Essex County BC
10am
2 Wood Singles

Andrew Squire (Maldon) v Mark Wilson (The Ilford Club)
Fours
Brendan Glyde, John Stewart, Kevin Watkins, Edward Morris (Essex County) v Terry Lichkin, Russell Hughes, Paul Woodford, Mitch Brenner (Wanstead Central)
12 Noon
Under 25 Singles

Russell Harmour (Courtauld Halstead) v Mark Nullmeyers (Wanstead Central)
2pm
Singles

Steve Mitchinson (Romford) v Andrew Squire (Maldon)
Pairs
Brendan Glyde, Edward Morris (Essex County) v Bill Nelson, Glyn Walls (Ford Sports (Newbury Park))
Triples
John Stewart, Kevin Watkins, Aaron Lyons (Essex County) v Chris Coombes, Scot Reading, Nigel Smith (Romford)

ZyWeb

Group 4 Ashford Cup team
Picture contributed

ASHFORD CUP FINAL
Sunday 13 July 2014 at Wanstead BC
Group 4, 127  (8) Group 2, 109 (4)
   Results

SEMI-FINAL RESULTS
Saturday 12 July 2014 at Essex County BC
Singles  
Mark Nullmeyers (Wanstead Central) 16 Steve Mitchinson (Romford) 21
Stuart Lowe (The Springhouse) 16 Andrew Squire (Maldon) 21
2 Wood Singles
Martin Spencer (Dunmow) 6 Andrew Squire (Maldon) 15
Mark Wilson (The Ilford Club) 16 Pat Riley (The Springhouse) 9
Under 25 Singles
James Fuge  (Sth Benfleet & Canvey 10 Russell Harmour (Courtauld Halstead) 21
Mitchell Young (The Springhouse) 15 Mark Nullmeyers (Wanstead Central) 21
Pairs
Brendan Glyde, Edward Morris (Essex County) 22 Tony Seddon, Steve Gunnell (Essex County) 17
Ryan Mann, Karl Lodge (Silver End) 10 Bill Nelson, Charlie Butcher (Sub for Glyn Walls) (Ford Sports NP) 23
Triples
Doug Brown, Malcolm Smith, Derek Wheeler (Arclight) 16
John Stewart, Kevin Watkins, Aaron Lyons (Essex County) 18
Dave Baxter, Mark Nullmeyers, Andrew Coultrup (Wanstead Central) 15
Chris Coombs, Scot Reading, Nigel Smith (Romford) 20
Fours
Trevor Cole, Joe Crane, Phil Cooper (Sub for Laurie Freeman), Peter Halliday (Clacton on Sea) 6
Brendan Glyde, John Stewart, Kevin Watkins, Edward Morris (Essex County) 24
Terry Lichkin, Russell Hughes, Paul Woodford, Mitch Brenner (Wanstead Central) 19
Bob Christmas, Andy Swann, Ray Bone, Mark Christmas (Pegasus) 17
EBUA Officials. Pat Bickford, Eddie Hall, Tony Hatch, Bill Luck, Vince O'Connor, Bob Penny,  Roy Smith

JUNIOR INTERNATIONAL SERIES
Wanstead Central's Mark Nullmeyers has been selected for the Junior International Series which takes place in Belfast, Northern Ireland, on Saturday 13 and Sunday 14 September.
Also selected is former Essex County member Lloyd Sabatini who now represents Berkshire whilst he is at university.

WALLY BALL SHIELD FINAL
Sunday 6 July at Witham BC
Group 6 retained the Wally Ball Shield beating Group 8 by 3 rinks to 1, 6-2 pts

MIDDLETON CUP v CAMBRIDGESHIRE
Saturday 5 July 2014 at Cambridge Chesterton BC
Mark Banning (Silverthorn), Jim Oakes (Harlow), Steve Pickford, Chris Bryan (Romford) 15-18 Marcus Fuller
Steve Mahoney (Great Baddow), John Stewart (Essex County), Karl Lodge (Silver End), Andrew Squire (Maldon) 21-13 Kevin Bane
Peter Ayling (Thorpe le-Soken), Sam Moss (Falcon), Richard Haley (Loughton), Steve Mitchinson (C) (Romford) 12-27 Dale Spring 
Andy Swann, Ray Bone (Pegasus, Kevin Watkins (Essex County), Mark Christmas (Pegasus) 22-21 Richard Catton
Frank Abbott (Romford), Gary Raby (Ford Sports (NP)), Steve Gunnell, Edward Morris (Essex County) 27-13 Jamie Barker
Kevin Fitzgerald, Mitch Brenner, Paul Whellams, Mark Nullmeyers (Wanstead Central) 23-22 Ian Miller
Essex 120 (18) Cambridgeshire 114 (4)
  Scoresheet   MC Table

HOOD CUP FINAL
Competitors in the North Essex Fours and South Essex Fours should note that the final of the Hood Cup will take place on Saturday 6 September at Braintree BC, 2pm. The Handbook information on pages 179/180 is incorrect. The Programme on page 227 is correct.

EASTERN COUNTIES LEAGUE v SUFFOLK
Saturday 28 June 2014 at Witham BC
Seniors
Mike Newman (Great Baddow), Andy Evans (Maldon),  Martyn King (Great Baddow), Kevin Watkins (Essex County) 26-17
Conor Mathers (Brightlingsea), Jason Burgess, Andrew McKillop (Wivenhoe), Graham Easterbrook (Silver End) 25-12
Mark Banning (Silverthorn), Karl Brooks (Dovercourt), Jim Oakes (Harlow), Dave Jarrold (St. Chads) 17-19
Under 30's
Sam Moss (Falcon) Sam Roberts (Colchester West End), Josh Heffernan (Braintree), Ryan Mann (Silver End) 14-21
Mitchell Young, Greg Luxford (Springhouse), Jake Roberts (Colchester West End), Danny Curl (Gloucs Pk & Murrayfield) 17-19
Executive
Alan Knight (Past President), Alex Wightman (Secretary), Trevor Hackett (President), Pat Finney (Asst. Secretary.) 16-20
Essex 115 (14) Suffolk 108 (8)
  Scoresheet    Tables
ECL Senior flashes awarded to Mark Banning and Karl Brooks. ECL U30 flash to Jake Roberts

UNBADGED SINGLES - CLARIFICATION OF RULES
It has come to our attention that the ECBA handbook is inconsistent about when Neutral Greens come into force in the Unbadged Singles
Rule 1(j) on page 33/34 is very clear on the matter - 'Neutral greens apply at the quarter-final stage'.
Please ignore the 'Neutral greens' comment on page 192

MIDDLETON CUP v HERTFORDSHIRE
Saturday 21 June 2014 at  Dunmow BC.
Peter Ayling (Thorpe-Le-Soken), Sam Moss (Falcon), Gary Hurley (Harlow), Steve Mitchinson (Capt) (Romford) 20-15 Jerry Rumball
Mark Banning (Silverthorn), Chris Bryan (Romford), Steve Pickford, John Tully (Romford) 20-15 Mike Parsons
Steve Mahoney (Great Baddow), John Stewart (Essex County), Karl Lodge (Silver End), Andrew Squire (Maldon) 23-23 Bradley Coles
Frank Abbott (Romford), Gary Raby (Ford Sports NP), Steve Gunnell, Edward Morris (Essex County) 25-18 Gordon Avery
Mitch Brenner, Kevin Fitzgerald, Paul Whellams, Mark Nullmeyers (Wanstead Central) 13-21 Mark Yelland
Andy Swann, Ray Bone (Pegasus), Kevin Watkins (Essex County), Mark Christmas (Pegasus 16-20 David Martin
Essex 117 (17) Hertfordshire 112 (5)
Remaining Squad Members. Chris Coombes (Romford), Andy Coultrup (Wanstead Central), Russell Harmour (Courtauld Halstead), Simeon Madgewick (Ilford), Ryan Mann (Silver End), Jim Oakes (Harlow) & Mark Wilson (Ilford). Unavailable, Richard Haley (Loughton)
 Scoresheet    MC Table

NATIONAL COUNTY UNDER 25s TWO FOURS
Regional Semi-Final v Hertfordshire, Sunday 15 June 2014 at Maulden BC.
James Fuge (Sth Benfleet & Canvey), Karl Brooks (Dovercourt), Peter Cooper (Old Dagenham), Russell Harmour (Courtauld Halstead) Draw
Conor Mathers (Brightlingsea), Jack Butcher, Charlie Butcher (Ford Sports NP), Mark Nullmeyers (Wanstead Central) Lost by 3
Russell Harmour and Mark Nullmeyers played in their last Under 25's match for Essex today. Thank you both for your commitment to the Under 25's over the years.

MIDDLETON CUP  v LEICESTERSHIRE
Saturday 14 June 2014 at  Leicester BC.
Steve Mahoney (Great Baddow), John Stewart (Essex County), Karl Lodge (Silver End), Andrew Squire (Maldon) 11-24.
Andy Swann, Ray Bone (Pegasus), Kevin Watkins (Essex County), Mark Christmas (Pegasus) 25-17.
Mitch Brenner, Kevin Fitzgerald, Paul Whellams, Mark Nullmeyers (Wanstead Central) 23-16.
Mark Banning (Silverthorn), Jim Oakes (Harlow), Steve Pickford, John Tully (Romford) 18=18.
Frank Abbott (Romford), Gary Raby (Ford Sports NP), Steve Gunnell, Edward Morris (Essex County) 33-10.
Peter Ayling (Thorpe-Le-Soken), Gary Hurley (Harlow), Richard Haley (Loughton), Steve Mitchinson (Capt) (Romford) 19-27.
Essex 129 (17) Leicestershire 112 (5)
  Scoresheet

COUNTY COACH
Jim Munday our County Coach has decided to retire. The County Association would like to thank him for all the work he has carried out in the past and wish him well for the future. Applications for the post of County Coach should be sent to the County Secretary Alex Wightman.

DAVID MITCHELL-GEARS, MBE IN QUEEN'S BIRTHDAY HONOURS LIST
David Mitchell-Gears has been awarded an MBE in the Queen's Birthday Honours List. Details in following link. https://www.bowlsengland.com/news/page/1/queens-birthday-honours-list-recognises-bowls-england-board-chair

TEAM SELECTIONS ISSUE 3
 Team Selections Games 17-24

BENEVOLENT CUP QUARTER FINALS VENUE
The neutral green for the quarter finals of the Benevolent Cup is Writtle BC on Sunday 20 July, 10am.

INTER GROUP 1ST ROUND
Sunday 8 June 2014
(A) Group 2, 112 Group 8, 114
(B) Group 6, 124 Group 5, 129
(C) Group 3, 98 Group 9, 107
(D) Group 4, 113 Group 1, 102
Draw for Semi finals on 20 July
Group 8 v Group 5 at Loughton BC
Group 9 v Group 4 at Aveley BC

NATIONAL COUTY TWO FOURS BALCOMB TROPHY
1st Round, Sunday 1 June at New Lount BC v Leicestershire
Andy Swann, Ray Bone (Pegasus), Kevin Watkins (Essex County), Mark Christmas (Pegasus) 15
Nick Wardle, Tom Alcock, Roger Cooper, Patrick Hulbert 25
Steve Mahoney (Great Baddow), John Stewart (Essex County), Karl Lodge (Silver End), Andrew Squire (Maldon) 20
Marcus Clifton, Joe Dawson, Alistair Hollis, Steve Wade 18
Essex 35 Leicestershire 43

MIDDLETON CUP  v SUFFOLK
Saturday 31 May at Dunmow BC.
Steve Mahoney (Great Baddow), John Stewart (Essex County), Karl Lodge (Silver End), Andrew Squire (Maldon) 24-9 Neil Thomas.
Andy Swann, Ray Bone (Pegasus), Kevin Watkins (Essex County), Mark Christmas (Pegasus) 24-23 Alan Leeks.
Mitch Brenner, Kevin Fitzgerald, Paul Whellams, Mark Nullmeyers (Wanstead Central) 10-24 Peter Hurren.
Mark Banning (Silverthorn), Chris Bryan, Steve Pickford, John Tully (Romford) 29-15 John Catchpole.
Sam Moss (Falcon), Frank Abbott (Romford), Steve Gunnell, Edward Morris (Essex County) 21-15 Richard Leader.
Peter Ayling (Thorpe-Le-Soken), Gary Hurley (Harlow), Richard Haley (Loughton), Steve Mitchinson (Capt) (Romford) 23-18 Martin Rumsby.
Remaining Squad Members:- Chris Coombes (Romford), Andy Coultrup (Wanstead Central), Russell Harmour (Courtauld Halstead), Simeon Madgewick (Ilford), Ryan Mann (Silver End), Jim Oakes (Harlow), Gary Raby (Ford Sports (NP), Mark Wilson (Ilford).
Essex 131 (20) Suffolk 104 (2)
Scoresheet

TOP

[Page visit counter]
Built by ZyWeb, the best online web page builder. Click for a free trial.

ZyWeb

Edited by,
Pat Foley
Press Officer ECBA


EMail
Send Email


If you wish to have your news published on this page then please contact Pat Foley - EMail link above, Telephone number and address in County Handbook.
Get Acrobat Reader